December 16, a meeting of the Artsakh parliamentarians and of the representatives of the parties of conservative and reformist ideologies of different countries took place in the National Assembly meeting hall. The foreign delegation arrived in Stepanakert on the initiative and accompanied by the leader of the “Prosperous Armenia” party, MP Gagik Tsarukyan.
Welcoming the audience, the Head of the National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan noted that Artsakh is open to all those who value freedom.
“We attach importance and highly appreciate the interest of parliamentarians, representatives of political and public circles of different countries towards Artsakh and their understanding of the right of our people to live free and independent, and their humanitarian and moral support," Ashot Ghoulyan emphasized.
During the meeting, President of the National Assembly of Artsakh touched upon the formats of cooperation between the National Assembly of Artsakh and the deputies representing European Parliament and national legislatures over the past few years and noted that such contacts and contacts largely help to overcome attempts to artificially isolate Artsakh from international processes.
Speaking about the liberation struggle of the Artsakh people, Ashot Ghoulyan said: "For Artsakh, the struggle for freedom is a struggle for the most important thing in the list of human rights - the right to life, and it is impossible for a person, political force or state, who knows Artsakh well and is familiar with its people, not to respect this right of the people of Artsakh”.
Expressing gratitude for warm reception in the Artsakh parliament on behalf of the delegation, Gagik Tsarukyan noted that the purpose of the initiative was to give the delegation members an opportunity to see Artsakh by themselves and communicate with people.
"The people of Artsakh are the decision maker for their destiny, so people who talk about Artsakh should see them and listen to their opinion," Gagik Tsarukyan emphasized.
"It is the people of Artsakh who should control their destiny, and therefore people speaking about Artsakh should see Artsakh people and listen to their opinion," he added.
The guests also expressed gratitude for the opportunity to visit Artsakh and for the reception in the National Assembly.
The delegation headed by the Vice President of the Republic of Armenia NA Michael Melkumyan and Chair of the Standing Committee on European Integration Naira Zohrabyan also took part at the meeting.