Parliament Convenes a Regular Plenary Session
December 13, a working consultation chaired by the NA President Ashot Ghoulyan was convened with the participation of the Standing Committees, factions and staff responsible members.
Speaking about the legislative initiatives included in the agenda of the 6th session, the NA President noted that they mainly refer to three directions: the draft state budget and a number of laws submitted to it, laws must be brought into line with the Constitution of the Republic of Artsakh and other legislative initiatives included in the agenda of the session. The meeting also discussed some issues related to the timetable for the adoption of the state budget, and details of the procedure.
Responsible persons of the Leading Committees of the National Assembly presented the results of discussion of draft laws in the relevant commissions and an opinion on their inclusion in the agenda of the plenary session.
At the end of the consultation Ashot Ghoulyan announced that the next plenary meeting of the National Assembly will be held on December 14, at 11:00.