December 11, within the framework of the traditionally launched “Doors Open Day" initiative in the National Assembly, on the occasion of the Day of the Declaration on State Independence and the Constitution Day, students of 10-12th grades of Vardan Jivanshiryan secondary school in Aknaghbyur village of Askeran region and their accompanying teachers were hosted.
Within the framework of the visit, the schoolchildren went around the building of the National Assembly, visited the plenary hall, the library of the National Assembly, got acquainted with the work of the standing committees and talked with the deputies.
The Head of the Parliament Ashot Ghoulyan then met with the students, who noted that the purpose of such an initiative is to introduce the next generation to the government of the country, which can be decisive in their professional orientation. The Head of the Parliament presented to the guests the way of state-building in Artsakh, touched upon the peculiarities of the management system and the constitutional reform process. In that context Ashot Ghoulyan advised future government leaders to accumulate knowledge and skills to build spirit, power and law, taking into account the glorious past of their native village and Artsakh.
Schoolchildren asked the President of the National Assembly questions about the activities of the country governing bodies and issues related to learning abroad.
Then the young guests visited the Stepanakert Center for Creative Technologies "Tumo" and got acquainted with the activities and the already achieved successes.