December 9, joint sitting of the Standing Committees on Foreign Relations of the Republic of Artsakh and the Republic of Armenia was convoked co-chaired correspondingly by the heads of the Committees, Arzik Mkhitaryan and Armen Ashotyan.
The sitting was attended by the Republic of Artsakh NA President Ashot Ghoulyan, chairs of the Standing Committees, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Masis Mayilian and deputy ministers.
Issues related to agenda of the foreign political agenda of parliamentary cooperation between Armenia and Artsakh and recent developments in the foreign policy of Armenia have been discussed.
During the session of the Inter-Parliamentary Cooperation Commission of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia held in November in Yerevan, the two parliaments agreed to move the further discussions of the specific themes to the agenda of the respective committees of the two parliaments.
Opening the sitting NA President Ashot Ghoulyan noted the importance of expanding the role of parliamentary diplomacy in foreign relations and appreciated the effective cooperation between legislators of Armenia and Artsakh.
"The current level of cooperation between our two parliaments allows setting a higher bar for parliamentary participation in foreign policy issues. On several occasions, I have repeatedly stressed that the RA National Assembly is a kind of linkage to us in terms of contacts with parliamentarians from other countries, " noted Ashot Ghoulyan.
Underlining the importance of the meeting, Armen Ashotyan informed that a specific action plan has been outlined with the Artsakh counterparts to make the most comprehensive and subject orientated contacts.
"The steps taken in the foreign political field, especially in terms of forming a security environment, should be in line with the expectations of the parliament and people of Artsakh," Armen Ashotyan stressed.
Chairman of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations of the Republic of Artsakh Arzik Mkhitaryan attached importance to the gradually improving cooperation between the Standing Committees of Foreign Relations, regular meetings and statements on various issues.
Then the participants of the session passed the discussion of the agenda issues. Arzik Mkhitaryan made a report on the "Foreign Policy Agenda of the Parliamentary Cooperation of Armenia and Artsakh", in which he touched upon the process of the peaceful settlement of the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict, the participation of Artsakh in it, steps towards international recognition and the need to present Artsakh as a normal and developing country.
Armen Ashotyan, Hayk Khanumyan, Artak Zeynalyan, Karen Bekaryan, David Melkumyan and Shirak Torosyan made speeches during the exchange.
After the break, the joint session continued with the discussion of the second item of the agenda, which concerned recent developments in Armenia's foreign policy. Mr. Armen Ashotyan, Chairman of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia, delivered a report on the topic, touching upon the current situation and developments in relations with the Republic of Armenia, neighboring countries and world power centers.
After the break, the joint session continued with the discussion of the second agenda item, which concerned recent developments in Armenia's foreign policy. Mr. Armen Ashotyan, Chairman of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia, delivered a report on the topic, touching upon the current situation and developments in relations with the Republic of Armenia, neighboring countries and world power centers.
Vardges Baghryan, Artak Zeynalyan, Georgy Petrosyan, Shirak Torosyan, Araik Aghababyan, Ashot Ghoulyan and Karen Bekaryan exchanged views on the subject.
By the results of the joint session the chairs of the committees Arzik Mkhitaryan and Armen Ashotyan held a briefing with the media representatives.