December 4, a sitting of the National Assembly Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management was held by the Chairman Ruslan Israelyan.
At the final meeting, drafts of a number of laws presented in the draft law of the Republic of Artsakh "On the state budget of the Republic of Artsakh for 2018" have been taken into consideration.
In particular, packages of legislative regulations have been proposed in the draft law on the budget system and a number of other legislative acts arising from it. The Minister of Finance of the Republic of Artsakh, Grigory Martirosyan informed about the changes and additions in these directions. First deputy finance minister Arthur Harutunyan presented the package of laws regulating the tax sector.
The speakers answered the questions of the deputies and gave appropriate explanations.
The Leading Committee recommended the draft law "On the State Budget of the Republic of Artsakh for 2018" packages and other projects included in the agenda of the forthcoming plenary session.
According to the schedule of discussion of the draft budget, from today the proposals of deputies and factions will be collected and submitted to the government.