The discussions on the draft budget of 2018 were continued with the participation of parliamentary factions and executive representatives in the National Assembly on December 1 and 2. The State Minister of the Republic of Artsakh Araik Harutunyan was present at the discussions.
During the discussions with the government members, the "Dashnaktsutyun" faction voiced questions and proposals regarding the exploitation of the unused housing stock, the strengthening of emergency buildings, the reconstruction of reservoirs and drainage systems, and the development of a conceptual approach to the tourism industry.
Within the framework of the 2018 budget discussions, the “Movement-88” faction has made proposals on the introduction of the health insurance system, research by the Artsakh Scientific Center, school food and uniforms.
The questions and suggestions of Hayk Khanumyan, a member of the “Renaissance” faction, were related to reducing the costs of serving the state system in the state system, health care system, in particular, birth care reform, and drinking water in Shushi.
During the meeting with the "Democracy" faction the sides discussed social guarantees for families of servicemen, functions of central and regional social security bodies, implementation of the accumulative pension system as well as issues considered urgent in the field of education.
The debates over the law on the next year budget have been completed with a meeting with the "Motherland" faction. The MPs were interested in long-term economic development programs and innovations in the development of the leading sectors of the economy, possible changes in the sphere of tax policy, and other topics.