November 28, President of the National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan convened a working consultation with the participation of the NA Standing Committees, factions and staff members.
During the consultation, the results of discussions of the four legislative initiatives at the sittings of the NA Standing Committees on State and Legal Affairs, Social Affairs and Health and Production and Manufacturing Infrastructure were presented, on which the committees gave a positive conclusion.
The agenda of the upcoming plenary session included the annual program of the Republic of Artsakh State Commission on Regulation of Public Services and Economic Competition.
Then, according to the requirements of the Constitution and the "Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly", the President of the National Assembly issued a statement on the appointment of a member of the Supreme Judicial Council by the NA at the forthcoming plenary session. “In accordance with the established procedure, the faction "Motherland” has nominated the candidacy of Shushanik Lavrent Hayrapetyan for the position of a Member of the Supreme Judicial Council," said Ashot Ghoulyan.
Summing up the session, the Head of the Parliament stated that the next plenary session will be held on November 30 at 11:00.