According to the Constitution and the "Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly" of the Republic of Artsakh, one member of the Supreme Judicial Council shall be appointed by the proposal of factions by at least three-fifth of the total number of the National Assembly deputies.
In the prescribed manner, “Motherland” faction nominated Shoushanik Lavrent Hayrapetyan for the post of a member of the Supreme Court Council.
Taking into consideration the terms of the formation of the Supreme Judicial Council, provided for in the Constitution and the requirements of Article 127 of the Republic of Artsakh “Reles of Procedure of the National Assembly”, the appointment of a member of the Supreme Judicial Council will take place at the next sitting of the National Assembly, which will be convened on November 30, 2017 at 11:00.