July 21, 1996 - Elected deputy of the parliament of the NKR from the Martuni constituency No 21 as a result of additional elections, member of the Standing Committee on Human Rights and National Minorities
September 1996 - July 2002 – English Lecturer at the Artsakh State University
April, 1997 - September 1998 - Chief specialist-translator of the NKR government
1998-2001 - Responsible for the grants of the program "Humanitarian Assistance to the Karabakh Conflict Victims" of the international organization “Save the Children”
2001-2002 - Head of community relations of the program of the international public organization "Catholic Relief Service" "Humanitarian assistance to the residents of Nagorno-Karabakh"
October 2002 - September 2003 - Deputy Head of the program "Ensuring stable rural development in vulnerable communities of Sisian" of the international public organization "Action Against Hunger"
September 2003 - June 2013 - Head of the territorial development program of Kapan of the international public organization World Vision Armenia
July-August 2013 - Director of Administrative Affairs of the international public organization Counterpart International
December 2013 - March 2015 - Coordinator of the local economic development program "Social and Economic Strengthening of Women" of the NGO "Association of Young Women of Armenia"
Since March 2015 - Head of the program "The possibility of effective use of renewable energy in the cities of Vaik and Spitak" of the international organization "Habitat for Humanity Armenia"