Sergey M. Arzumanyan
Sergey M. Arzumanyan
Date of birth 16.11.1956

Born on November 16, 1956 in the city of Martuni

1973 – Finished in secondary school Martuni

September 1973 - May 1974 - Worked in the Stepanakert Shoe Factory

1974-1978 - Studied at the English Language Department of Yerevan State Pedagogical Institute of Russian and Foreign Languages after  V. Bryusov

September 1978 - April1979 - English teacher in the village secondary school of the Chartar

April 1979 - November 1980 - Served in the Soviet army

January 1981 - April 1988 - Methodist, inspector and Head of the Methodology Center of Martuni District People's Education Department

April 1988 - August 1993 - Headmaster of the Martuni Secondary School № 2

September 1993 - October 1994 - Served in the ranks of the NKR Defense Army, was deputy company commander, deputy chief of staff of the battalion

October 1994 - July 1996 - Head of the Department of Education, Culture and Sport of the Martuni region of the NKR

July 21, 1996 - Elected deputy of the parliament of the NKR from the Martuni constituency No 21 as a result of additional elections, member of the Standing Committee on Human Rights and National Minorities

September 1996 - July 2002 – English Lecturer at the Artsakh State University

April, 1997 - September 1998 - Chief specialist-translator of the NKR government

1998-2001 - Responsible for the grants of the program "Humanitarian Assistance to the Karabakh Conflict Victims" of the international organization “Save the Children”

2001-2002 - Head of community relations of the program of the international public organization "Catholic Relief Service" "Humanitarian assistance to the residents of Nagorno-Karabakh"

October 2002 - September 2003 - Deputy Head of the program "Ensuring stable rural development in vulnerable communities of Sisian" of the international public organization "Action Against Hunger"

September 2003 - June 2013 - Head of the territorial development program of Kapan of the international public organization World Vision Armenia

July-August 2013 - Director of Administrative Affairs of the international public organization Counterpart International

December 2013 - March 2015 - Coordinator of the local economic development program "Social and Economic Strengthening of Women" of the NGO "Association of Young Women of Armenia"

Since March 2015 - Head of the program "The possibility of effective use of renewable energy in the cities of Vaik and Spitak" of the international organization "Habitat for Humanity Armenia"

Married and has three children