1982 - Recognized among the USSR best leaders of production workers.
1978-1987 -The combine became the winner of the All-Union Social Competition of the branch ministry
1988 – Headed Artsakh national liberation movement
March 1, 1988 – Elected Head of the National liberation movement “Krunk”, the same month appointed Chairman of the NKAO Board of
April, 15 1988 - Head of the RSFSR government V. Vorotnikov received a delegation of representatives of Karabakh under his leadership
November, 1988 - Arrested for active political activities as the leader of the national movement. For 18 months he has been detained in prisons in Shoushi, then in Butyrka prison (Russia). Thanks to the efforts of like-minded people, prominent politicians and human rights defenders A. D. Sakharov and G. V. Starovoitova and the all Armenian people, who demanded the release of their leader, was recognized as a political prisoner. Twice elected people's deputy of the Armed Forces of the Armenian SSR, while being in Butyrka prison, which was unprecedented case in the world practice
1990 - The European Parliament has decided to demand the release of A.Manucharov. The same demand has been made by the international human rights organization "Amnesty International", who has also assigned him the status of the last political prisoner of the USSR
May, 29 1990 - Released from custody. Bringing to criminal responsibility pursued one goal - to suppress his political activities as the Head of the national movement of Artsakh. Subsequently, all charges against him were dropped
September, 22 1991 – At the historic trip of Boris Yeltsin (Russian president) and N. Nazarbayev (Kazakhstan president) to Nagorno-Karabakh, a word on behalf of the people of Nagorno-Karabakh was given to A. Manucharov
December 1991 – Thanks to the efforts of the members the referendum and elections have been possible to hold
December 28, 1991 – Elected deputy of the NKR Supreme Council of the first convocation from Stepanakert constituency No 18