November 23, the first sitting of the State Commission on Organization and Coordination of the 30th Anniversary of the Karabakh Movement took place in the small hall of the National Assembly, chaired by the President of the Parliament Ashot Ghoulyan.
Emphasizing the importance of the event as the starting point for the national awakening of the Armenian people, the Head of the NA noted that the solemn events should provide a festive mood throughout the whole territory of Artsakh and the 30-year path of the movement will be rethought through specific sectoral programs.
Then members of the commission, including the activists of the Karabakh Movement, responsible for public administration and regional administrations, made suggestions for organizing festive events.
Summing up the session, Ashot Ghoulyan gave corresponding instructions to the commission members to submit proposals on festive events within a week and to form regional commissions and heads of regional administrations.