November 23, the joint sitting of the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs and Budget, Financial and Economic Management chaired by Hovik Jivanyan and Ruslan Israelyan took place, where the draft law “On the State Budget 2018 of the Republic of Artsakh” has been discussed.
NA Deputy and Deputy Finance Minister Norayr Avanesyan took part in the discussion.
The design of the regional Government revenues and expenditures has been discussed at the joint sitting.
Presenting the expenses of the maintenance costs of the city of Stepanakert, Mayor Suren Grigoryan noted that in 2018, 290 million 945 AMD is envisaged by the state budget.
According to the Head of Hadrout regional administration Ivan Avanesyan, the 2018 expenditure in the region will make 122 million AMD, which is 11 million less than the previous year result, due to the change in the status of the administration social division.
According to Deputy Head of Askeran region Samvel Hayriyan, the maintenance costs of the administration in 2018 will make 161 million 318 thousand drams, which has decreased by 11 million 236 thousand drams compared to the previous year. According to Samvel Hayriyan, the decrease is conditioned by the subordination of the subdivision of the Administration of the Social Service.
According to the Head of the Martakert Administration Edgar Harutyunyan, the sum allocated to the regional administration by the 2018 budget will make 156 million 386 thousand.
In 2018, the administration expenses for the Martouni regional administration will be about 180 million 524 thousand drams, which is by 224,000 drams more compared to the previous year, according to the Head of the Administration Karen Tovmasyan.
According to the Head of the Shahumyan region Harut Mnatsakanyan, the 2018 maintenance costs of the district administration will make 103 million 373 thousand drams.
According to the Head of Shushi Region Administration Vladimir Kasyan, the maintenance costs of the administration in 2018 will make 113 million 67 thousand drams.
Deputy Head of Kashatagh administration Artush Mkhitaryan said that the maintenance of the district administration will make 263 million 407 thousand AMD.
Discussion of the draft state budget for 2018 will be continued in the joint sitting of the Republic of Artsakh standing committees of the National Assembly on November 24.