2018 Budget Has Been Discussed with the Law Enforcement Structures
November 22, a joint-closed door sitting of the Republic of Artsakh NA Standing Committees on Defense, Security and Law Enforcement and Budget, Financial and Economic Management took place.
The meeting was headed by the Chair of the Standing Committee on Defense, Security and Law Enforcement Affairs Zhanna Galstyan and Chair of the Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management Ruslan Israelyan.
Issues related to the financing of the NKR Defense Ministry, Police, National Security Service and State Emergency Situations Service in the draft law "On the  State Budget of the Republic of Artsakh, 2018" were included in the agenda.
The meeting was attended by Deputy Finance Minister, Norayr Avanesyan.
November 23, 2018 state budget discussions will be continued in the joint sitting of the Standing Committees of the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs and Budget, Financial and Economic Management.