Draft State Budget 2018 Submitted to the Parliament of Artsakh
November 15, preliminary discussions of the draft law “On the RA 2018 state budget” started in the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh, which was attended by the Head of the Parliament Ashot Ghoulyan, State Minister Arayik Harutyunyan, MPs and members of the Government.
Minister of Finance Grigory Martirosyan presented the main financial document for the coming year and noted that in 2018, the key accents of the socio-economic policy that stem from the President of the Artsakh Republic in 2017-2020, will be aimed at implementing programs to ensure stable economic growth in the medium-term perspective, as well as the development of institutions that ensure state–building and defense.
Grigory Martirosyan emphasized that it is envisaged to provide 8% economic growth, stable price level, and in the next year state budget, along with the social programs, special attention will be paid to housing construction for resettlement.
Thus, the consolidated state budget of the Republic of Artsakh for the year 2018 in terms of revenues will amount to 97 billion 104 million drams, and in terms of expenditures 101 billion 404 million drams, the deficit will make 4 billion 299 million drams.
State Minister Arayik Harutyunyan gave explanations for some directions of the draft budget and answered the questions of deputies. According to him, the creation of the basis for long-term stable economic growth will be a priority for the government. The State Minister stressed that next year the highest share is envisaged in the agricultural sector, the energy sector and the processing industry.
From November 20, discussions on the draft state budget will be continued in the standing committees.