November 9-11, the delegation of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly headed by the President Ashot Ghoulyan, will be in Yerevan on a working visit.
Within the framework of the working visit, the 12th meeting of the commission on inter-parliamentary cooperation of the Artsakh Republic-National Assembly was held in the parliament of the Republic of Armenia on November 10. The agenda included discussions on the Azerbaijan-Karabakh conflict held at international venues, concerning the post constitutional processes in the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Artsakh.
Opening the meeting, RA NA President Ara Babloyan expressed hope that at the next meeting of the commission on inter-parliamentary cooperation of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly, with the same efficiency, the discussions included in the interstate and inter-parliamentary agenda will continue.
Welcoming the participants of the inter-parliamentary session, Ashot Ghoulyan qualified inter-parliamentary cooperation as an effective format of relations between Armenia and Artsakh.
"This platform is not only an opportunity to exchange legislative experience, but also a kind of channel for establishing ties with parliamentarians from different countries, as well as presenting the position of Artsakh at the international parliamentary platforms," Ashot Ghoulyan noticed.
Then the parliamentarians of Artsakh and Armenia discussed legislative issues.
Hrayr Tovmasyan, Chairman of the Standing Committee of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia on State and Legal Affairs, and Hovik Jivanyan, Chairman of the Standing Committee of the Artsakh Republic on State and Legal Affairs, made reports on c "Post constitutional Processes in the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Artsakh: Similarities and Peculiarities".
The speakers noted that in Armenia and Artsakh processes emanating from the constitutional requirement precede as scheduled. The role of bringing the process of legislative regulation in conformity with the Constitution to increase the efficiency of management systems has been emphasized.
The Commission members have raised the issue of publicizing the post-constitutional processes, the expected changes in the local self-governing system, and the impact of constitutional reform in electoral processes.
Chairman of the RA NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Armen Ashotyan made a report on "Discussions on the Azerbaijani-Karabakh Conflict on International Platforms: Old Stereotypes and New Trends".
In the report, Armen Ashotyan touched upon the revision of the positions of the Armenian side at international venues in connection with new geopolitical developments. Touching upon the work towards Artsakh accession to the international arena, the speaker highlighted a number of options related to involving the people of Artsakh in international programs and using the potential of non-state structures, expert centers and the leading information field in shaping a positive public opinion about Artsakh abroad.
Deputies exchanged views on the potential of the Diaspora, the legal aspect of the Karabakh conflict, participation of Artsakh in the negotiation process and other issues.
The parliamentarians exchanged thoughts over the potential of the Diaspora, the legal side of the Karabakh conflict, Artsakh participation in the negotiation process and other issues.
Summing up the session, Ashot Ghoulyan and Ara Babloyan thanked the participants for their interesting and constructive work and proposed to forward the discussion of the above mentioned topics to the agenda of the two parliaments' committees.
Participants of the inter-parliamentary session were received by the President of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan on the same day.
During the visit, the deputies of the Artsakh parliament will pay tribute to the memory of Yerablur and the Armenian Genocide Memorial. A visit to the National Gallery is also planned.