On behalf of the Artsakh Republic deputies and the delegation present here, I would like to welcome all of you and express my satisfaction with the holding of the regular meeting of the Inter-Parliamentary Cooperation Commission of the Republic of Artsakh-Republic of Armenia in Yerevan.
Meetings in such format have not been hold for a long time, but it should be explained that the meetings of the inter-parliamentary commission have not been convened only formally, which was conditioned by elections to the legislative bodies of Artsakh and Armenia.
At the same time, I would like to emphasize that over the past two years several dozen different meetings with our colleagues in the RA parliament have been held, and we can say that the frequency of such meetings ensured full-fledged interaction between the two parliaments.
Only in April-July 2016 (the period after the April war) Artsakh almost all the members of the Armenian parliament and all parliamentary factions without exception have visited Artsakh, very often bringing with them tens of our colleagues from the parliaments of different countries.
I would like to emphasize the effectiveness of joint meetings of standing commissions and thematic discussions, in particular, as the most frequently used format.
It is during such meetings that the ranges of issues included in the agenda of the meeting of the inter-parliamentary commission are indicated. And such questions, as a rule, concern the most actual for the given period of themes.
And our meeting today is no exception. In the agenda of today joint meeting, we have included issues that, in our view, need more attention and detailed discussion.
Firstly, I would like to touch on the discussions on the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict at international parliamentary platforms and the work carried out by the parliamentary delegations of Armenia in this context.
In this sense, it should be noted that we appreciate the efforts of our colleagues from the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia to properly represent the positions of the two Armenian states in the international parliamentary structures and to confront the initiatives of the Azeri authorities to distort the essence of the problem and to express biased statements.
It is obvious that the content of the discussions held over the past year on international parliamentary platforms and the conclusions resulting from this testify to new sentiments at international venues.
Today's joint discussions will prompt us in which direction it is necessary to activate the possibilities of diplomacy with a view to transforming them into more effective and conformable mechanisms of the times.
The next issue of the agenda concerns similarities and peculiarities of post-constitutional processes in Armenia and Artsakh, and this topic is also relevant. Despite the differences in the elected forms of state government, I am sure that there is also a need for joint discussions and consultations in this area.
In the existing formats of the relationship between the two Armenian states - the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Artsakh - inter-parliamentary cooperation is an effective long-standing unit
Over the past years of our joint work, I want to express my satisfaction with the following wording: cooperation with the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia is the most effective and needed for the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh.
This platform is not just the possibility of exchange of legislative experience, but also a kind of a channel for establishing links with parliamentarians from different countries and presenting the position of Artsakh from the international parliamentary tribunes.
I want to express my gratitude to all the members and chairmen of the commission on inter-parliamentary cooperation of Armenia-Artsakh of the previous convocations for their desire to bring practical benefits.
Summarizing, we would like to thank the Chairman of the RA National Assembly Ara Babloyan, all our colleagues in the parliament for the warm welcome, readiness to fully maintain and develop existing traditions, and to all of us - to work effectively.