Artsakh Parliament President Has Made a Speech at the American University of Armenia
November 9, President of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly visited American University of Armenia (AUA). After a brief conversation with the university administration, Ashot Ghoulyan made a lecture for students and the lecturers.
During the meeting with the President of the American University of Armenia, Armen Der Kyuregyan and other officials, Ashot Ghoulyan emphasized the importance of latest activating of contacts and relations of the American University and the Artsakh Republic, appreciating the programs implemented by the university in the scientific and educational sphere of Artsakh. Touching upon the long-term cooperation with Artsakh, the leaders of the AUA have provided details of the forthcoming projects.
Then Ashot Ghoulyan made a speech at the Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences at AUA on the topic "Artsakh State Building Process: Combining Security and Democracy”. In his speech the head of the parliament attached importance to the need to debate the peculiarities of Artsakh state construction, institutional development of security system and democracy, conceptual approaches to the international recognition of Artsakh in the scientific and analytical circles within the framework of the 30th anniversary of Artsakh liberation movement.
The NA President answered the questions of those present about the current negotiation process for the settlement of the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict and participation of Artsakh in it, resolutions on recognizing the independence of Artsakh at the parliamentary level, demographic policy and the questions concerning resettlement prospects.
After the meeting the NA Speaker toured the university and got acquainted with the conditions of the study.
Meeting video link.