October 26, a regular plenary session of the National Assembly was convened in the Big Hall of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly.
Opening the session, National Assembly President Ashot Ghoulyan summed up the preparatory work on the submitted bills.
First Deputy Chief of Staff of the Office of the Presidential Administration, Araik Lazaryan, submitted to the parliament the draft law of the Artsakh Republic "On Revocation of the Law of the Republic of Nagorno Karabakh" on the structure of the republic, in accordance with Article 169 of the RA Constitution, on the day of assuming office of the President elected by the Government, the Government shall resign and form a new government in accordance with Article 103 of the Constitution.
Minister of Justice Ararat Danielyan presented the package of draft laws "On Making Addenda to the NKR Law on Compulsory Execution of Judicial Acts" and "Making Addenda to the NKR Law on Public Auctions".
The proposed amendments are aimed at expanding the range of social guarantees provided to creditors and granting the debtor the opportunity to dispose of the property in case of confiscation of property.
Minister of Finance Grigory Martirosyan presented to the parliamentarians the package of draft laws “On Making Amendments and Addenda to the NKR Law on Licensing” and the package of draft laws of the Republic of Artsakh "On Making Amendments to the NKR Law" On State Duty".
The adoption of the package of bills is conditioned by the need to promote grape vodka production, as well as to improve the effectiveness of state regulation of the licensing sphere, and to improve the existing legal acts. Within the framework of the bills the requirements on professional qualification have been clarified, clauses on licensing procedures have been clarified, and editorial work has been done.
The deputies asked questions to the reporters, after which all the above mentioned laws were passed by voting. Deputies Hayk Khanumyan and Ramela Dadayan made statements.
At the end of the session the National Assembly President stated about the preparations for the scheduled inter-parliamentary session between Artsakh and Armenia to be held in November in Yerevan.