October 24, delegation members of the Mexico-Armenia Friendship Group of the Chamber of Deputies Blanca Margarita Quetta Dominguez, Maria Cristina Teresa Garcia Bravo, Carlos Hernández Myro accompanied by Vice-President of the National Assembly of Armenia, Eduard Sharmazanov were hosted at the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly.
The guests were received by the President of the National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan who noted that the Republic of Artsakh is interested in having friendly relations with different countries.
"It is very desirable for us to have our first acquaintance continued in the future. I think this visit is a good start for our relations, "the parliament president emphasized.
Speaking about the struggle of Artsakh people, Republic of Armenia NA Vice President Eduard Sharmazanov touched upon the anti-Armenian propaganda carried out by the Azerbaijani authorities and regular military provocations on the contact line.
"The struggle of the people of Artsakh is not against Azerbaijan, the struggle of the Artsakh people is for its freedom and peace," Eduard Sharmazanov emphasized.
Answering the question of the head of the Mexican parliamentarians delegation Blanka Dominguez
about the reasons of restriction of the freedom of Artsakh by Azerbaijan, the head of the Artsakh parliament also noted that through parliamentary contacts it is possible to present Artsakh in international platforms and to block the anti-Armenian propaganda spread by Azerbaijan.
"Our visit is a very good precedent for future visits by Mexican officials and we will cooperate with you because we believe that freedom and human rights are beyond everything," said Blanca Dominguez.
Emphasizing the importance of the meeting, Mexican MP Carlos Myro said:
"It is very important that during such meetings we raise our voices and call for peace and dialogue."
The Head if the parliament presented the guests the issues Artsakh faces on the way to be presented to the world.
They also talked about the process of state building in Artsakh, the structure of the parliament and the inter-parliamentary relations.
Summing up the meeting, the Head of the Parliament expressed hope that the inter-parliamentary relations with Mexico will now deepen.
"The beginning of each case is difficult, but you have assumed this difficulty, so accept that you have a 150,000 population of Artsakh, you have a friendly country!" Ashot Ghoulyan underscored.
Vice-President of the National Assembly Vahram Balayan and Deputy Foreign Minister Felix Khachatryan also participated in the meeting.
In the second part of the parliamentary meetings, the members of the House of Deputies of the Mexican Parliament met with representatives of the NA factions.
Welcoming the guests, Vice-President of the National Assembly of the Artsakh Republic Vahram Balayan attached importance to such meetings and hoped that Mexico, as one of the world's strongest countries, would come to understand the struggle of Artsakh and to support it as one of the world's most legally recognized countries.
During the meeting, the Mexican MPs presented their impressions to Artsakh parliamentarians and then spoke about further steps to expand bilateral relations.
"We are aware of your problems. Today, being physically present here, we see a great difference between our imagined and real Artsakh. This makes it more obligatory for us to make your voice heard, "said Maria Cristina Bravo.
Speaking about the history and culture of Artsakh, Carlos Miro presented his observation of the similarities of the two countries' cultures and considered it fundamental to further cooperation. "Let us be part of Artsakh's history," the Mexican MP concluded.
"We are also looking for real freedom and know what it means to fight for freedom," said Blanca Dominguez.
The leaders of the parliamentary factions expressed willingness to further cooperation with their Mexican counterparts and in that context to guide some areas.
Before the meetings in the parliament, in the morning the delegation visited Stepanakert memorial and laid flowers to commemorate the freedom fighters perished in the Artsakh war.