State Parliamentary Delegation of California in Artsakh
October 7, a parliamentary delegation from the US State of California consisting of a member of the State Senate of Scott Wilk, Assembly members Adrin Nazaryan, Dante Acosta, Laura Friedman and Mark Levine. The delegation was accompanied by representatives of the Armenian community of the United States.
President of the National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan welcomed the guests in his office and parliament emphasized the importance of friendly relations between California and the Republic of Artsakh and traditional meetings with delegations of different levels. Referring to the recognition of independence of Artsakh by California, the parliament president said: "I am convinced that this decision was based on the opinion of the people of California and your personal respect for the role of the Artsakh people in the struggle for freedom, their success in the path of independence and its role in maintaining peace in the region."
Afterwards, the delegation met with the parliamentary faction officials, during which the participants exchanged views on the situation in Artsakh after April 2016, regional security issues, business relations in different spheres, in particular, cooperation in the educational system. An agreement was reached to deepen the partnership formed at the community level.
Vice-President of the National Assembly Vahram Balayan and Deputy Foreign Minister of the Republic of Artsakh, Armine Alexanyan participated in the meetings held in the Parliament.
Note that the Senate of the State of California adopted a resolution on the recognition of the independence of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic and the right of the people of Artsakh to self-determination on August 28, 2014.