October 6, a sitting of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations led by the Chair of the Committee, Arzik Mkhitaryan was held in the small hall of the National Assembly.
The agenda included reports of the parliamentarians on visits to the Republic of Armenia and abroad.
National Assembly President Ashot Ghoulyan presented some details of the meeting with the Special Representative of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly on South Caucasus, Christian Vigenin at the Permanent Representation of the Republic of Artsakh in Yerevan on September 29. The Head of the Parliament told his colleagues about the topics discussed during the meeting with the European official.
….
MP Hayk Khanumyan had meetings in France and Germany with politicians in the countries. The deputy has presented some details from these contacts. He also participated in a conference organized in Brussels.
September 21, President of the General Council of Hauts-de-Seine, Patrick Devedjian, received the Artsakh parliamentarians in the administrative building of the Hauts-de-Seine department. The MP spoke about the state of Artsakh, the parliamentary relations and the decentralized cooperation between different communities of Artsakh and France. The governor presented the cooperation between Hauts-de-Seine and other countries and successful development projects in different countries.
September 25, Hayk Khanumyan met the Governor of the department of Drome, Marie-Pierre Mouton in Valence.
Congratulating Mrs. Mouton on her election as a governor of the department council, the parliamentarian expressed hope that the previously established relations will further develop in future. The sides exchanged views on the prospects of cooperation between Drome and Artsakh. The governor stressed the importance of ideas and proposals coming from Artsakh.
September 26, Hayk Khanumyan met with French MP, representative of the ruling party Daniella Kazaryan in Lyon. The MPs exchanged views on Artsakh-France parliamentary cooperation, highlighted the activities of France-Artsakh and Artsakh-France friendship circles and the involvement of new MPs in them.
September 28, a meeting between Hayk Khanumyan and German MP, member of the Social Democrats Party Gabriela Henrick was held in the Bundestag. Andranik Mikayelyan, representative of the Armenian community in Nuremberg, was also present. Issues of mutual interest, in particular, developments related to the Karabakh settlement and discussions on the Nagorno Karabakh conflict in the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe were discussed.
Then Arzik Mkhitaryan, Chair of the Committee, made a statement on the discussions on the Kurdish problem organized at the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia. The MP spoke about the recent referendum in Iraqi Kurdistan and its possible influence in the region, as well as the positions of the Republic of Artsakh and the Republic of Armenia on this issue, referring to the views of a number of political scientists and experts during Yerevan discussions.