September 30, members of the International Union of Socialist Youth (IUSY) - representatives of international youth political organizations - met with deputies of the "Dashnaktsutyun" faction in the main hall of the parliament.
Welcoming the guests the head of the faction Armen Sargsyan touched upon the role of the “Dashnaktsutyun” faction - socialist faction represented in the parliament - in the parliamentary and foreign policy.
Answering the questions of the young people, Armen Sargsyan and member of the faction David Ishkhanyan spoke about the structure of the Artsakh parliament, the ratio of the number of women and men in the parliament, the youth involvement in the parliament, legislative initiatives under consideration in the parliament, cooperation between pro-government and opposition factions.
Summing up the results of the meeting, Armen Sargsyan expressed hope for strengthening the connection between the party Armenian Revolutionary Federation "Dashnaktsutyun" and the International Union of Socialist Youth.