Sixth Session of the Republic of Artsakh NA Started
September 28 the first plenary session of the National Assembly regular sixth session of the sixth convocation was opened in the main hall.
Parliament President Ashot Ghoulyan summed up the work done by the National Assembly during the previous months, touched upon the legislative activities and the steps undertaken towards the foreign relations.
The parliament approved by voting the draft agendas of the session and then the next sitting of the National Assembly to be held on September 28.
Then the chairman of the parliament proposed to adopt the draft resolution on the establishment of the counting commission of the National Assembly of the 6th convocation. According to paragraph 2 of the Article 30 of the NA Regulations, the Computing Commission will operate until the end of the National Assembly powers until 2020. The draft resolution of the National Assembly was adopted during the voting, and the personnel of the counting board will be approved by the order of the NA President.
Turning to legislative work, Ashot Ghoulyan first congratulated the new members of the government present at the meeting with the appointment and wished effective work.
The Minister of Economy and Industrial Infrastructures of the Republic of Artsakh Levon Grigoryan presented a package of draft laws "On Amendments and Addenda to the Law of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic “On Energy", "On Amendments to the Law of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic “On Licensing," "On Amendments to the Law of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic "On State Duty" "
According to the speaker, the adoption of the package is due to the need to address a number of problems concerning regulations of the electric power industry. Changes and additions are aimed at simplifying the process of licensing, unifying and setting shorter terms for them.
Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on Production and Manufacturing Infrastructure Arpat Avanesyan endorsed the bill with a positive conclusion, after which the parliament voted and accepted it.
In his turn, the Minister of Finance of the Republic of Artsakh, Grigory Martirosyan, presented a report on the execution of the state budget for the first half of 2017, according to which the economic growth in January-June of this year was 14.9%, while GDP was 102.2 billion drams.
Gagik Baghunts made a parliamentary statement.
After the break, according to the NA Regulations, a legislative and executive inquiry procedure took place, in which members of the Government, headed by President Bako Sahakyan, took part.
Greeting those present, the NA President noted: "According to the Article 103 of the Constitution of the Republic of Artsakh, the composition of the Government has been formed and published within twenty days after assuming office by the President of the Republic.
On this occasion, on behalf of the National Assembly, I congratulate the President of the Republic of Armenia and members of the Government and wish them endless vigor and determination in all the initiatives aimed at the country's development and progress. "
President of the Republic and members of the government answered questions of deputies concerning the protection and restoration of monuments, problems in the university system, funds allocated from the budget for education, the construction of a sports and concert complex in Stepanakert, the protection of nature and health, provision of food for pupils in secondary schools, conditions new district hospital Martouni and others.