Representatives of Parliamentary Factions Met with Turkish Public Figures
On September 22, in the small meeting hall of the National Assembly, the officials of the parliamentary factions met with Turkish public figures who arrived in Artsakh on a study visit.
During the meeting, the parties touched upon the issues concerning the recognition of the Armenian Genocide, the settlement of the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict, peace in the region, and prospects for cooperation.
According to the guests, the Armenian-Turkish rapprochement should be observed mainly from the perspective of protecting democratic values and human rights so that their uniform development becomes possible.
At the guests’ request, the representatives of the factions Aram Grigoryan, Vardges Baghryan and Alyosha Gabrielyan presented details concerning some episodes of the Karabakh movement, the negotiation process and the official position of Artsakh.
The meeting was attending by a founding member of the national council of the international organization "National Congress of Western Armenians", a former member of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia Aragats Akhoyan.