On September 20, members of US House of Representatives Frank Pallone and Tulsi Gabbard arrived in Artsakh accompanied by the Permanent Representative of the Artsakh Republic in the USA, Robert Avetisyan, the Co-chair of the Armenian Assembly of America (AAA), Anthony Barsamian and the Director of the American Branch of the “Hayastan” Foundation, Maria Mihranian.
The President of the National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan welcomed the congressmen in Shoushi in the morning. Then the guests visited the Shoushi vocational school and the Cathedral of the Holy Christ of the Savior.
After the brief meeting in the office of the NA President, the expanded format meeting was held, where the Chairman of the Armenian National Committee of America, Raffi Hambarian, joined the guests. Representatives of the legislative and executive authorities, the socio-political, scientific and educational spheres of Artsakh participated in the meeting.
Presenting the guests, the NA President noted that the assistance of the Congressional Caucus on Armenian Issues demonstrated towards the solving of problems of pan-Armenian importance has always been felt both in Artsakh and Armenia. Touching upon the cooperation over the past years, Ashot Ghoulyan stressed the importance of the events organized in the US Congress since 2006 and dedicated to the independence of Artsakh, as well as the consistent efforts of the congressmen for the international recognition of Artsakh.
"It is no coincidence that it is from the American states that the first signals are coming in support of the independence and freedom of Artsakh, expressed in the form of resolutions passed by the state legislatures. Such resolutions not only inspire the people of Artsakh in their unequal struggle for freedom, but also once again state the USA's loyalty to the idea of freedom," the President of the Parliament said.
Thanking for the meeting, Frank Pallone touched on the cooperation between the Congressional Caucus on Armenian Issues and the Artsakh authorities, and expressed appreciation concerning the political, economic and social progress, which becomes more and more tangible in Artsakh year by year.
Co-chair of the Congressional Caucus on Armenian Issues, Frank Pallone noted that their activities are aimed at bringing to the American society three realities about Artsakh: Artsakh has proclaimed independence in compliance with the international law; it has effectively functioning state institutions governed by the rule of law.
Referring to her first visit to Artsakh, Tulsi Gabbard mentioned that, as a former serviceman, she is well aware of the value of the peace for the people in war, and as a state official will continue to promote the fair demand of the Artsakh people.
Summing up the meeting, the President of the Parliament added that the visit of the American colleagues is a step towards a common goal - international engagement and recognition of Artsakh - that deserves appreciation and high estimation.