On September 19, the President of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan received a number of representatives of the European media who arrived in Artsakh at the initiative of the "European Friends of Armenia".
Welcoming the guests, Ashot Ghoulyan underlined the importance of the initiative of getting and sharing the reliable information about Artsakh by the international media community.
Answering the questions of the journalists, the head of the Parliament touched upon the topics concerning the April 2016 events, the process of the Karabakh settlement and the Artsakh’s participation in it, the problems and challenges in the process of the conflict settlement, the state policy on the international recognition of the Artsakh Republic and the efforts of parliamentary diplomacy, as well as other issues.