Congressman David Valadao visited the Parliament of Artsakh
On September 18, the President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh, Ashot Ghoulyan received the member of the US House of Representatives, Co-chair of the Congressional Caucus of Armenian Issues, David Valadao.
Welcoming the Congressman on his first visit in Artsakh, NA President Ashot Ghoulyan highly appreciated the efforts of the Armenian Caucus in fostering the development of the US-Armenia relations and in assisting peaceful settlement of the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict.
The NA President emphasized the essence of the US humanitarian assistance in solving numerous issues in the country and stressed the importance of the amendment initiated by the Congressman Valadao in the US House of Representatives to continue funding demining activities in the 2018 fiscal year in Artsakh.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, the Representative David Valadao noted that in the framework of his first visit he would like to get acquainted with Artsakh and understand local peculiarities.
At the request of the guest, the Head of the Parliament also touched upon the Azerbaijani attempts to destabilize the situation along the frontline, the role of the international organizations in preventing them, and the present phase of the negotiation process.
Summing up the meeting, Ashot Ghoulyan expressed confidence that such discussions create the basis for effective cooperation in promoting peace in the region.
Chairwoman of the NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Arzik Mkhitaryan, Deputy Chairman David Melkumyan, Deputy FM Armine Aleksanyan, Permanent Representative of Artsakh in the USA, Robert Avetisyan and the Director of the US structure of the “Armenia” all Armenian Fund Maria Mihranian participated in the meeting.