Parliament Continues Discussions on Improving the Effectiveness of Local Self-government
On September 12, the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh hosted a discussion on enhancing the effectiveness of local self-government. NA President Ashot Ghoulyan, NA Vice-President Vahram Balayan, Minister of Territorial Administration and Development of the Republic of Armenia David Lokyan, Head of the Territorial Administration of the Government of the Republic Artsakh Zhirayr Mirzoyan and parliamentarians of Artsakh took part in the discussion.
During the discussion, the representative of the Government of the Republic of Artsakh presented conceptual approaches of territorial administration in the Republic and the working version of the draft law.
Replying to the MPs’ questions Zhirayr Mirzoyan reflected on solutions defined by the working version of the draft concerning the compilation of community budgets, the formation and activities of council of elders, the powers conferred on the communities in the sphere of education and other issues.
Presenting the experience of the Republic of Armenia in the field of territorial development, David Lokyan emphasized the need of having proper legislative regulations for the activity of the local self-government system, taking into account the peculiarities in the communities. Touching upon the concerns of the MPs, the Minister of Territorial Administration and Development of the Republic of Armenia expressed his readiness to render professional and expert assistance in drafting the relevant law in Artsakh.
Summing up the discussion, NA President Ashot Ghoulyan thanked the participants for constructive discussion and expressed conviction that an exchange of views would allow finding correct and adequate solutions by taking into consideration the urgency of subject matter.