President of the Republic of Artsakh Assumed Office at a Special Sitting of the National Assembly
On September 7, in accordance with the Constitution of the Republic of Artsakh and the Law on “Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly”, the Parliament convened a special sitting devoted to the assumption of the office by the President of Artsakh Republic, Bako Sahakyan, who was elected by the National Assembly on July 19.
At the special meeting, 31 MPs attended. The meeting was chaired by NA President Ashot Ghoulyan.
The solemn ceremony of inauguration began with the introduction of the original of the Artsakh Republic Constitution and the Gospel of the 17th century into the hall.
Then, in accordance with the procedure provided by law, President Bako Sahakyan swore an oath to the people: “Assuming the office of the President of the Republic of Artsakh, I hereby swear to unwaveringly carry out the requirements of the Constitution, respect human and citizens’ rights and freedoms, guarantee the sovereignty, independence, territorial integrity and security of the Republic to the glory of the Republic of Artsakh and in the name of the prosperity of the people of Artsakh.”
After taking the oath, the national anthem of Artsakh was sounded, followed by the congratulation of the NA President.
With the blessing and kind wishes, the Head of the Artsakh Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church Archbishop Pargev Martirosyan addressed the President:
"You are in charge to lead a heroic people. Blessed be your election, blessed be your leadership for the entire Armenian world, especially for historical Artsakh. God grant that under your leadership we further achieve the fulfillment of our national aspirations and dreams. Let God's right be with you all the time! "
Expressing gratitude to the participants of the special meeting, the President of the Republic of Artsakh Bako Sahakyan noted:
"Artsakh belongs not only to the people of Artsakh, but also to all Armenians. Over the years, we have carried out a mission aimed at keeping the honor of the Armenian people, and in the future we will do everything to hold the honor and dignity of the Armenian people high."
Summing up the meeting, the head of the parliament stressed that the solemn ceremony of taking the oath marks the beginning of a new political stage in the country with the main goal to further enhance the efficiency of the system of governance, taking into account the current realities.
"I am deeply convinced that the experience of President Bako Sahakyan, his determination to advance democratic processes, his will to continue reforms in the economic, social and socio-political life of the country, the expressed attention to the security and defense systems, consistent efforts to systematically increase the combat capability of the Armed Forces, caring attitude to the social problems of servicemen are sufficient grounds in a difficult and responsible business to steadily follow the political course and find adequate solutions to the concerns of our people ", - said Ashot Ghoulyan.
The special session of the National Assembly was attended by members of the Security Council and the Government of the Republic of Artsakh, the Chairperson of the Supreme Court, the Chairmen of the Court of Appeal and the Court of First Instance, the heads of the republican independent bodies of administration and commissions, the Mayor of Stepanakert and the heads of regional administrations, the representatives of the political parties of Artsakh, the vanguards of the Karabakh movement and public figures.
To view the video of the special sitting, please visit the following link.