Parliament of Artsakh to Convene a Special Meeting on the President's Inauguration
On September 5, the President of the National Assembly, Ashot Ghoulyan convened a working meeting with participation of the heads of the standing committees and parliamentary factions.
During the meeting Ashot Ghoulyan presented the forthcoming parliamentary works to the MPs, in particular, touched upon the special sitting of the National Assembly, which shall be convened as a constitutional requirement. In this connection, as required by the regulatory provisions, the NA President made a statement which reads as follows:
“Taking into account the term envisaged by the Constitution for the assuming of office by the President of the Republic and the requirements of Article 149 (10) of the Artsakh Republic's Law on "Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly", a special sitting of the National Assembly on the accession of the President of the Republic of Artsakh to the post will be convened at the Plenary Hall of the Parliament at 12:00 AM, September 7, 2017.”
During the meeting, the preparations for the new session, in particular legislative projects and plans in the sphere of inter-parliamentary relations, were also discussed.