The RA Parliamentary Delegation is in Artsakh
On September 2, the President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh, Ashot Ghoulyan received the parliamentary delegation of the Republic of Armenia, representing all the NA factions and led by the NA Vice-President Eduard Sharmazanov. The delegation arrived in Stepanakert to participate in the festive events.
Welcoming the colleagues, the Head of the Parliament congratulated on the NKR Proclamation Day and emphasized that it is the achievement of all Armenians.
Eduard Sharmazanov conveyed the RA NA President Ara Babloyan’s congratulations and mentioned that Artsakh is the pride of all Armenians; its victories are the victories of all Armenians.
The interlocutors exchanged thoughts over the issues on cooperation in the fields of parliamentary diplomacy and legislature improvement.
The AR NA Vice-President Vahram Balayan participated in the meeting.