Ashot Ghoulyan Conducted “The Lesson of Independence” at Artsakh State University
On September 1, on the Day of Knowledge, the President of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan visited Artsakh State University. Accompanied by the Minister of Education, Science and Sports Slava Asryan and the rector of the ArSU Manush Minasyan, the Head of the Parliament laid flowers at the monument dedicated to the fallen students, and then delivered a speech at the university hall.
Welcoming the faculty and students of the university, Ashot Goulyan underlined the role of the ArSU not only in the educational and scientific system of the country, but also as the center of the formation of the foundations for the struggle for freedom and statehood, referring to the participation of ArSU in the liberation movement of 1988.
In this context, touching upon the way passed by the 26-year-old sovereign Republic, the President of the Parliament emphasized that at the international level states are accepted not only by external criteria but also by their level of sustainability which requires a sense of relying on own strength and developing the country through daily, consistent work.
“Today's youth of Artsakh is more courageous and reliable than the older generation. At the same time we should realize that the struggle still goes on, which means that it is from the vision of your generation that the future of our country depends. Each of you must be the best in his/her professional sphere, as in the modern world, where there is a sharp competition, is no place for the weak and the mediocre,”the President of the Parliament summed up.
The AR ESS Minister and the ArSU rector also wished good luck to the freshmen and congratulated all the attendees on the upcoming Republic Day.