August 30, President of the Republic of Artsakh NA Ashot Ghoulyan received the President of the "One Free World" International Organization for Human Rights, Majed El Shafie and members of the Canadian Parliamentary Assembly Tony Clement and Rachael Harder. The delegation is accompanied by Robert Avetisyan, Permanent Representative of the Republic of Artsakh to the United States and Canada.
Welcoming the guests, the Head of the Parliament highlighted the ties with Canada, considering them as required for the Republic of Artsakh and the Republic of Armenia, taking into account the presence of the Armenian community in that country. Ashot Ghoulyan expressed hope that within the framework of the visit, members of the delegation will succeed in making a full idea of the independent statehood of Artsakh and its people.
Expressing gratitude for the warm reception, the Head of the Delegation Majed El Shafie noted that Artsakh is an example of struggle for freedom and expressed readiness of its organization to establish cooperation.
Tony Clement and Rachael Harder, members of the Canadian parliament, for the first time in the region, considered important the opportunity to get acquainted with the history of Artsakh and current political situation and share information with their partners.
The interlocutors exchanged views on the interactions with the Canadian-Armenian community, parliamentary diplomacy and the situation in the region.
Chair of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh, Arzik Mkhitaryan, Deputy Chairman David Melkumyan, MP of the Republic of Armenia, Karine Atshemyan, Executive Director of the ARF office in Canada, Sevak Balyan participated in the meeting.