Legislators of Artsakh and Armenia Summed Up Results of Two-day Joint Work
August 29, National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh continued the work with a joint session of the Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management and Standing Committee on Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs of the NA Republic of Armenia, coordinated by chairmen of the commissions Ruslan Israelyan and Gagik Minasyan.
During the discussion the parliamentarians touched upon the peculiarities of the legislative regulation of the activity of the Audit Chamber, the legal regulations of the NA-PS cooperation, problems related to improving the efficiency of the parliamentary control function and the current trends in the development of the sphere.
Summing up the results of joint work, the chairpersons of the profile commissions highlighted the need for further similar formats exchange of experiences.