Memorial Event Dedicated to 70th Anniversary of Roles Aghajanyan
August 28, a memorial even dedicated to the 70th anniversary of the deputy of the Supreme Council of the Republic of Armenia, Member of NKR Parliament of the 1st and 3rd convocations, the leader of the Karabakh Movement, Roles Georgy Aghajanyan took place in the library of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh.
The event, organized on the initiative of the NGO "Association of Parliamentarians of Artsakh", was attended by colleagues, relatives and relatives of Roles Agadzhanyan. Before the start of the event, the participants visited the graveyard of the village of Karashen and laid flowers to the tomb of Roles Aghajanyan.
The colleagues and military comrades of Roles Aghajanyan Hamlet Grigoryan, Eduard Ghukasyan, Rudik Azaryan, Razmik Petrosyan, Edik Aidinyan and others shared memories of the life, activity and personal qualities of the dedicated patriot.
President of the National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan also delivered a thank-you speech.