Artsakh NA President received the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Abkhazia
August 28, President of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan received a delegation headed by the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Abkhazia Daur Cove.
Welcoming the guests the head of the parliament noted that relations with Abkhazia are developing in a natural way, of which mutual visits and meetings of the parliamentary delegations are the evidence.
Expressing gratitude for the warm welcome, the head of the Abkhaz Foreign Ministry stressed that both countries have all the resources for expanding cooperation and giving it a comprehensive character.
Then the interlocutors exchanged thoughts over contacts with other countries, regional developments in the conditions of unrecognized or partial recognition.
Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Arzik Mkhitaryan, Deputy Chair of the Commission David Melkumyan and Deputy Foreign Minister of the Republic of Artsakh Felix Khachatryan participated in the meeting.