August 28, President of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan received a delegation of the RA NA Standing Committee on Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs, headed by the chairman of the committee Gagik Minasyan. Ruslan Israelyan, Chair of Artsakh NA Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management also participated in the meeting.
Welcoming the RA NA colleagues, Ashot Ghoulyan noted that the joint work of the committees is the most important component of the inter-parliamentary cooperation, thanks to which the exchange of legislative experience is efficiently implemented.
In his turn, Gagik Minasyan stressed that according to the agreement of the two parliaments, they are in Stepanakert with the purpose of discussing the mechanisms for fulfilling the control function of the parliament and the issues of public finance management that are of mutual interest.
The sides noted the importance of initiatives aimed at informing the legislators of Artsakh about the international experience in this sphere through the parliamentary channels of Armenia.
Then the meeting continued with the participation of members of the NA Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management and MPs continued in the enlarged format in the small hall of the National Assembly.
On the agenda of the joint discussion of the parliamentarians of the two Armenian states were issues related to post-legislative control, the budget office, the audit chamber and program budgeting.