Open Discussion with Ambassador Sugaryan
August 16, a lecture-discussion of Ruben Sugaryan, Professor of the Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy of the Tufts University, First Armenian Ambassador to the US, on "American Foreign Policy in the South ", was organized in the Library of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh.
Introducing Ambassador Sugaryan, President of the Parliament Ashot Ghoulyan noted that it is important to listen to evaluations and observations from the specialist who has been engaged not only in professional diplomacy, but also in academic work for many years.
Speaking about the US political interests in the region, Ruben Sugaryan touched upon the dynamics of the development of the Armenian-American relations, the activities of the Armenian community of the United States, the forecasts of the leading analytical centers on the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict.
The ambassador then answered the questions of the participants of the meeting, specifically concerning the priorities of the Trump regime in foreign policy, the priorities of the transparency, the relationship between geopolitical centers and measures that small countries should take in the sphere of diplomacy.
The discussion was attended by the Republic of Artsakh Human Rights Defender Ruben Melikyan, the graduates of the Fletcher School Tavitian Program and representatives of state and non-governmental organizations.