Members of the "Republic of Artsakh - European Parliament" friendship group, headed by the vice-president Vahram Balayan, received the member of the Parliament of the Republic of Portugal Rubina Berardo on August 12.
Welcoming the Portuguese counterpart, the Vice President of the Parliament presented members of the Friendship Group and noted that visits of the European MPs have become a tradition in Artsakh, who, in time, become our friends and expressed confidence that this meeting will not be an exception.
Referring to the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict, Vahram Balayan noted: "In Portugal, where the borders have not been changed over the past 1200 years, it is difficult to perceive the situation created in our region. We have no problem with the territories. Our struggle is primarily for the protection of human rights and freedoms. "
Thanking for hospitality, Rubina Berardo emphasized that she came to Artsakh with great interest to get information about the country, its economy, education system, culture and other issues of ongoing conflict, as it will be useful in Portugal and other European countries, to raise awareness about Artsakh and to impart objective information.
Then the sides discussed issues related to the political system of Artsakh, parliamentary activities, education, culture, human rights protection and other spheres.
Vice President of the National Assembly of Armenia Eduard Sharmazanov and Head of the Armenia-Portugal Friendship Group Gagik Melikyan also participated in the meeting.