NA President Discussed Perspectives of Cooperation with Baroness Cox
August 10, President of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan received Baroness Caroline Cox, member of the House of Lords of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, and representatives of the Humanitarian Aid Relief Trust (HART).
The Head of the parliament highly appreciated Baroness Cox's pro-Armenian activities and noted that Cox was one of the first to see the imperative of human rights protection in Artsakh liberation movement and consistently defend it for years.
Talking about friendship and programs implemented with Artsakh, the Baroness stressed that it was her 86th visit to Artsakh. With every visit she has opened Artsakh and revealed positive changes and new achievements in the country.
Then at the request of the guests, the Head of the National Assembly presented the features of the new Constitution, in particular the changes envisaged in the field of public administration and protection of human rights and freedoms.
The sides also exchanged views on parliamentary cooperation, the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict resolution and regional developments.
The meeting was attended by the Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Arzik Mkhitaryan and other officials.