Celebration Commemoration Committee Convenes Its' First Sitting
July 31, the first sitting of the organizing and coordinating committee of the 26th anniversary of the Republic of Artsakh was held, which was headed by Ashot Ghoulyan, Chairman of the Commission.
Underlining the meaning and significance of such an important state event, Ashot Ghoulyan noted that the aim of the committee is to create festive mood throughout the whole country and through modest and high-level events present to the outside world the way that the Republic of Artsakh has passed since 1991.
Local committees have already been set up in Stepanakert and in the regions of the country, which have submitted to the governmental commission the planned action plans and necessary cost estimates. The estimate proposals will be discussed and a complex program of festive events will be formed by August 5.
Following the exchange of opinions Ashot Ghoulyan gave appropriate instructions to the members of the commission to carry out preparatory work within the established deadlines.