Artsakh Parliament Discussed the Issue of Convening an Extraordinary Session
A working meeting chaired by Head of the parliament Ashot Ghoulyan was convened at the National Assembly of Artsakh on July 20. The heads of the NA Standing Committees, factions and responsible members of the staff took part at the meeting.
President of the Parliament informed the attendees about the Government initiative to convene an extraordinary session on July 21.
The initiator proposed to submit to the National Assembly the second reading of the Judicial Code of the Republic of Artsakh, the legislative package and the law of the Republic of Artsakh "On the Audit Chamber", accompanied by a legislative package.
The heads of the Standing Committees on State and Legal Affairs and Budget, Financial and Economic Management were informed about the preparedness of the agenda issues put into circulation.
Summing up the meeting, Ashot Ghoulyan announced the decision of the president of the National Assembly to convene an extraordinary session of the parliament initiated by the government on July 21 at 11 am.