Artsakh Parliament Elects Bako Sahakyan President of the Republic
July 19, the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh, by virtue of law, convened a special sitting on the issue of holding a presidential election.
Opening the session, President of the Parliament  Ashot Ghoulyan noted that the election of the President of the Republic by the National Assembly is a constitutional requirement.
“In accordance with the requirements of Article 168 of the Constitution, the National Assembly shall, upon recommendations of factions, no sooner than 50 and no later than 40 days prior to the expiry of the term of office of the incumbent President of the Republic, by the two-third majority of the total number of MPs (22 votes), elect the President of the Republic, who shall hold the office until the expiry of the powers of the incumbent National Assembly,” explained Ashot Ghoulyan.
Two candidates have been nominated for the post of the President of the Republic in the defined manner and terms: Eduard Artavazd Aghabekyan from "Movement-88" faction and Bako Sahak Sahakyan from "Motherland", "Dashnaktsutyun" and "Democracy" factions.
Vilen Safaryan presented  Eduard Aghabekyan, a presidential candidate nominated by "Movement-88" faction. He touched upon the path and career of the candidate.
According to the special sitting procedure, Eduard Aghabekyan made a programm speech, detailing a number of conceptual provisions and observations over the upcoming years in the sphere of state security, foreign policy, demography, health, education and social affairs.
Then, Eduard Aghabekyan answered the MPs' questions on the effectiveness of local self-government bodies and issues related to science, education and culture.
Continuing the work, the special session participants have heard the representatives of the "Democracy", "Motherland", and "Dashnaktsutyun" factions.
Presenting the standpoint of "Democracy" faction about Bako Sahakyan's candidacy, NA President Ashot Ghoulyan attached importance to the consistent efforts of the incumbent President aimed at internal political stability, dynamic economic growth, establishing of legitimacy, ensuring social justice and solidarity, overcoming military and foreign political challenges and their success.
"I am more than convinced that the election of the President of the transition period will fully meet the expectations of our people and will justify their expectations for a democratic, secure and stable statehood," Ashot Ghoulyan emphasized.
Afterwards, the head of the parliamentary majority, "Motherland" faction, Arthur Tovmasyan, presented Bako Sahakyan's candidacy.
"Things to do in the near future, the problems facing the state and people are numerous. From now on, the newly elected President will be responsible for the Government's activities. But it does not mean that the political forces, included in the Parliament, will not have their share of liabilities. Based on this, the "Free Motherland" Party and its faction nominated, defended and supported the incumbent President, presidential candidate Bako Sahakyan," Arthur Tovmasyan has justified his decision.
Member of the "Dashnaktsutyun" faction Vahram Balayan also delivered a speech on nominating Bako Sahakyan.
"Today we have a number of problems that require solutions - rural and agricultural development, local governance, personnel policy, education, healthcare system improvement. We are sure that our presidential candidate has the will, determination and tenacity to find solutions to these issues,” Vahram Balayan explained.
Bako Sahakyan, a candidate for presidency, delivered a speech on the work done and future tasks.
“In the transitional period the effectiveness of joint work of the President and the National Assembly will also depend on how our country will embark on a new system of governance, during which the key imperatives will be to continue the dynamic development of all spheres of our state's life, defense, security, consistent increase of the standard of living of citizens, maintaining internal political stability, especially in the current geopolitical conditions. Taking into account all this, I am ready to assume the power of the President of the Republic of Artsakh, " Bako Sahakyan stressed.
Then an exchange of opinions took place, during which deputies Arsen Arstamyan, Hayk Khanumyan, Gagik Baghunts, David Ishkhanyan, Arzik Mkhitaryan, Arpat Avanesyan and Vardges Baghryan made speeches.
After the speeches, according to the regulations, the NA Counting Commission has organized the secret ballot of the President of the Republic.
Summing up the results, Chairperson of the Counting Commission, Ramela Dadayan presented the minutes of the special session of the National Assembly. "32 deputies took part in the voting. Nominee Eduard A. Aghabekyan received 4 votes for and 28 votes against. Bako Sahakyan, 28 votes for and 4 against. There are no invalid ballots. "
The Head of the Parliament announced the decision of the NA special session adopted on the basis of the results of the secret ballot.
President of the National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan congratulated the newly elected President on behalf of the Parliament and expressed confidence that in the coming years the Republic of Artsakh will continue to be confident and determined to strengthen its sovereignty, the complicated but the only acceptable way of development of a legal, social and democratic state.
On the accasion of being elected to the post of the President of the Republic, Bako Sahakyan expressed gratitude to the audience and mentioned: "I am happy that we have gotten the opportunity to serve the homeland."