Having discussed the recent deterioration of the situation in the conflict zone systematic destructive and provocative actions of Azerbaijan, manifestation of xenophobia in Azerbaijan at the state level,
The Parties
recognizing the importance of international obligations on perpetual fulfillment of the Ceasefire Agreement of 1994 and 1995,
underlining the importance of the agreements reached at the Vienna and St. Petersburg Summit, in particular the establishment of mechanisms for the investigation of ceasefire violations as a preventive tool,
stating that the violation of the obligations for the peaceful settlement of the conflict, undertaken by Azerbaijan, obstruction of the implementation of preventive measures fully entails Azerbaijan's responsibility,
condemning consistent violations of the Geneva Convention by the military-political leadership of Azerbaijan, dislocating military positions next to civilian populations and using civilians as human shields;
call on the international community to apply targeted political and economic sanctions to those responsible for the aggravation of the situation in the conflict zone
expect the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs to make the most effective and efficient efforts to ensure conditions for the stabilization of the situation and progress in the peace process,
appeal to international institutions to contribute actively to a peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict by supporting the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group.