Parliamentary Delegation of the Republic of Armenia in Artsakh
July 11-13, a delegation consisting of the heads of the Standing Committees and factions of the 6th convocation of the Republic of Armenia is in the Republic of Artsakh.
President of the Parliament Ashot Ghoulyan welcomed the heads of the Standing Committees of the Parliaments of Armenian and Artsakh in the small hall of the National Assembly.
The Head of the National Assembly congratulated his colleagues on their election to the posts of the Heads of Standing committees, highlighting the high level of current cooperation between the parliaments. In this context, Ashot Ghoulyan pointed to the important role of the National Assembly of the previous convocation.
Then the Heads of the RA NA Standing Committees met with the heads and members of the committees of the Artsakh Parliament and discussed the ways of further cooperation, the legislative initiatives circulated in the two parliaments and their peculiarities, as well as a wide range of issues of mutual interest.
In the afternoon, with the participation of the NA President, a meeting of the leaders of the parliamentary factions of Armenia and Artsakh was held, during which the sides exchanged views on the cooperation of political forces in the context of confronting domestic and foreign policy challenges.
Within the framework of the working visit, the Armenian parliamentary delegation met with the Defense Minister of the Republic of Artsakh, Levon Mnatsakanyan.
A meeting with the President of the Artsakh Republic is also envisaged.