July 6, President of the National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan convened a working consultation with the heads of the factions and representatives of Standing Committees in the small hall of the National Assembly. Issues of preparations for the forthcoming presidential elections by the National Assembly were discussed.
In accordance with the provisions of Article 168 of the Constitution and Article 149 of the Rules of the National Assembly, candidates for the presidency of the Republic will be nominated by the factions of the National Assembly. The President elected by the Parliament will remain in office until the expiry of the term of office of the acting National Assembly.
Presenting the schedule of the upcoming election process, the Head of the Parliament noted that according to the NA Regulations, the deadline for nomination is July 12.
The participants of the meeting discussed the procedure for nominating candidates, the list of required documents. Within 24 hours after the end of the nomination, the statement of the Head of the NA will be made on the presidential candidates, as well as the date and time of the election.