Working visit of the deputies of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly Davit Melkumyan and Lyudmila Barseghyan to the Republic of Lithuania continues.
In the Seimas of Lithuania they met with the members of the parliamentary friendship circle "Armenia-Lithuania", during which the prospects of sharing experience in the parliamentary format, issues of regional and international security were discussed. Both sides stressed the importance of the awareness of the political circles of Lithuania about Artsakh.
Speaking about Karabakh conflict, Povilas Urbshis, Chairman of the Armenia-Lithuania Friendship Group, underscored the need for a peaceful settlement in the context of regional and international security.
Members of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly Lyudmila Barseghyan and Davit Melkumyan presented to their counterparts the process of establishing democratic institutions in Artsakh, ongoing activities in that direction and the fact that Azerbaijan has blocked the process of peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict through regular aggravation of the situation. Special attention was drawn to the international organizations' addressing statements that could curb further complication of the situation.
July 5, in the municipality of Varena the parliamentarians of Artsakh also met with the members of the circle of friendship "Republic of Lithuania-Republic of Artsakh", the mayor of Varena Algis Kasheta and the co-chairman of the circle of friendship Dalia Kuodite.
During the meeting a number of issues related to possible cooperation between Stepanakert and Varna municipality have been discussed. Particularly, the importance of organizing mutual visits for tourism development and raising public awareness was highlighted. Urban economy, tourism promotion, establishment of cultural ties and other spheres have been identified within the inter-city cooperation.
At the end of the meeting the members of the former friendship group Algis Kasheta Dalie Kuodite have been awarded the medal "Gratitude", assigned by the decree of Republic of Artsakh President.
The same day, the meeting of the Artsakh deputies with the chairman of the Union of Armenians of Lithuania Ara Tunyan and representatives of the local Armenian community took place.
During the conversation, the importance of mutual visits and prospects of cooperation between Artsakh and the Diaspora in different spheres were highlighted.