Deputy Chair of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations of the Republic of Artsakh Parliament Davit Melkumyan and member of the Republic of Artsakh-Lithuania Friendship Group, MP Lyudmila Barseghyan are on a working visit in Vilnius, Lithuania.
During the visit the parliamentarians have taken part in the opening ceremony of the exhibition “Artsakh. Young State of the Old Country”, held at the “Vartey” gallery of Vilnius, which was organized by the Union of the Baltic Armenians.
Historical and cultural monuments of Artsakh, as well as dozens of photos reflecting life have been presented at the exhibition.
Speaking about the initiative, Armenian Ambassador to Lithuania Tigran Mkrtchyan stressed the importance of highlighting the need to familiarize the Lithuanian society with rich culture, social-political life, economic development and state-building process in Artsakh.
Expressing gratitude to organizers of the event, MP of the Artsakh parliament Davit Melkumyan called on to visit Artsakh, get answers to the questions, also adding that the Artsakh struggle for freedom is the struggle of the whole nation.
Afterwards, Lithuanian parliamentarian, chairman of the Armenia-Lithuania friendship group Povilas Urbshys announced about the formation of the friendship circle with the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (Artsakh), reading the Declaration signed by 10 Lithuanian political and public figures.
Member of the Republic of Artsakh Parliament Lyudmila Barseghyan expressed gratitude for the reception and noted:
"We highly appreciate your initiative aimed at further development of friendly relations, and also express our willingness to cooperate in areas of mutual interest."
It should be reminded that a friendship group with the Republic of Artsakh was set up in the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania since February 26, 2013, which had ended with the end of the parliamentary mandate. After the October 2016 elections, there was a necessity to reorganize the former friendship group. On May 10, 2017, the initiative was launched in the format of the friendship circle, which was announced during the July 4th exhibition.
Public-political activists from Lithuania, representatives of the Armenian community and staff of the Armenian Embassy in Lithuania participated in the event.