28 June, the National Assembly convened the final sitting of the 5th Session of the 6th convocation.
Opening the session, the Head of the Parliament, Ashot Ghoulyan congratulated the Armenian people on the day of liberation of Martakert and on behalf of the participants of the meeting wished stability and well-being.
Having passed to the legislative work, the parliament has discussed and adopted in the first reading:
1. Laws of the Republic of Artsakh: "Judicial Code of Artsakh Republic", "On Amendments to the Code of Administrative Procedure of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic", "On Amendments to the Code of Civil Procedure of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic", "On Amendments to the Code of Criminal Proceedings of the Nagorno- Karabakh "," On Making Amendments to the Law of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic "On Judicial Service", the adoption of which, according to the Minister of Justice Ararat Danielyan, is conditioned by the requirement of Part 2 of Article 167 of the Constitution, adopted on 20 February 2017, according to which the Judicial Code is brought into line with the Constitution and enters into force before the day the President of the Republic elected in accordance with Article 168 of the Constitution takes office;
2. Laws of the Republic of Artsakh "On the Audit Chamber", "On Amending the Law of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic on the Budget System of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic", "On Amending the Law of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic on the Treasury System" " Making amendments to the law of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic "On Public Service", "On Making Addenda to the Law of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic on Auditing Activities", "On Amending the Law of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic on the Prosecutor's Office", "On Changes in the On the Payment of Labor of Persons Occupying Public Positions "," On Amending the Law of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic on the Organization and Conduct of Inspections in the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic "," On Amending the Law of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic of Armenia, On Making Amendments to the Electoral Code of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic, On Making Amendments to the Law of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic On Parties, On Making Amendments to the Law of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic. On Social Guarantees of Persons Holding Public Office "", the adoption of which is also due to the requirements of Chapter 10 of the Constitution of the Republic of Artsakh.
The parliament has also discussed and approved:
the NKR Law on Making Amendments and Addenda to the NKR Law on State Pensions. The adoption of the law provides for calculating the terms of military service in the NKR Armed Forces from September 1, 1992 to May 1, 1994, as well as participation of servicemen in the liquidation of the consequences of the Chernobyl accident from January 1, 1988 to December 1, In the one and a half size.
With the adoption of the law, the terms of military service in the power bodies of the USSR and the NKR in the period of employment of the person will be calculated regardless of whether it is subject to compulsory retirement social insurance or social payments were made or not.
The Parliament adopted the NKR law "On Amendments to the Law of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic on Mobilization Preparation and Mobilization," which regulates the process of organizing and carrying out mobilization, clarifies the processes to be carried out by relevant ministries, state administration bodies under the NKR Government and organizations.
Chairman of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs of the National Assembly Hovik Jivanyan presented to the Parliament the drafts of the Artsakh Law "On Guarantees of the Activities of the Deputy of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly" and the Resolution of the National Assembly "The Procedure for the National Assembly of Artsakh Republic". The head of the commission touched upon the proposals of the deputies regarding the projects and gave corresponding explanations.
The National Assembly passed the Law of the Republic of Artsakh "On guarantees of the activity of the deputy of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly" in the second reading, and then the resolution of the National Assembly "The procedure for the work of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh".
After the exchange of views with the report on the execution of the state budget of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic for 2016, the Minister of Finance Spartak Tevosyan spoke. Corresponding conclusions about the report were presented by the chairman of the Control Chamber Ernest Avanesyan, the chairman of the NA Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management, Ruslan Israelyan and the deputy chairman of the Standing Committee on Defense, Security and Law Enforcement, Lernik Hovhannisyan. Heads of factions expressed their views on the report.
With a vote of 22 in favor, 4 against, the deputies passed a report on the execution of the state budget of the NKR for 2016 by the decision of the National Assembly.
After the break, the meeting continued with the participation of representatives of the Cabinet of Ministers. The members of the government headed by Prime Minister Araik Harutyunyan answered questions of the deputies regarding the elections to local self-government bodies, housing construction, foreign policy, health, effectiveness of the anti-hail system, location of artesian wells, training in natural sciences, construction of roads, etc. .
During the meeting, Minister of Finance Spartak Tevosyan presented a report on the execution of the state budget for the first quarter of 2017. According to him, in the first quarter of 2017, GDP was 43.3 billion drams, which is 8.1 percent more than in the same period last year.
During the session the questioning of the head of "Renaissance" faction Hayk Khanumyan to the Government concerning the maintenance, improvement and servicing of the roads leading to the villages was discussed. The MP submitted a draft NA decision to the National Assembly for voting, which envisages to triple the sum allocated from the state budget to the sphere. Representatives of other factions of the National Assembly have proposed to discuss the issue in a different format, in coordination with the interested bodies on the budgetary possibilities. As a result, the author of the interrogation did not agree with the proposal and the National Assembly rejected the draft decision.
Gagik Baghunts and Hayk Khanumyan made a statement.
According to the law "On the Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly" at the end of the session, the Speaker of the National Assembly presented the National Assembly 2016-2017 annual activity report.