June 27, a working consultation was convened at the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh, which was chaired by the President of the Parliament Ashot Ghoulyan. The meeting was attended by the heads of the standing commissions, factions and responsible persons of the apparatus of the parliament.
The reports on the preparedness of the draft laws put into circulation were made by the heads of the head commissions. They touched upon the results of today's discussions in the commissions regarding a number of legislative initiatives. According to the reports, the standing commissions gave positive conclusions to the bills to be discussed.
Summing up the consultation, the Head of the Parliament announced that the last plenary sitting of the 5th session of the National Assembly of the 6th convocation will be held on June 28 at 11:00. According to the NA Regulations, at 13:00 the members of the government will answer the questions of the deputies.